Privacy Policy

(UNIWAY’S WEBSITE) PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

SECTION 2 - NOTE

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

SECTION 3 - Information We Collect In running and maintaining our website

Information We Collect In running and maintaining our website, we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. i. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data. As appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or ID / Passport Number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

  2. ii. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

  3. iii. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means. How do we protect your information? We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to? Keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

SECTION 4 - USE OF COOKIES

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer fin order to assist us in improving our website. We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever 2 You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer. Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

SECTION 3 - USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes :

  1. i. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

  2. ii. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

  3. iii. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products. If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in. Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

SECTION 6 - STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of Egypt for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely. Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion, such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

SECTION 7 - Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below :

  1. i. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

  2. ii. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

  3. iii. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

SECTION 8 - THIRD-PARTY LINKS

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data .

SECTION 9 - USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, 'comments'), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments. We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service. You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

SECTION 10 - Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

SECTION 11 - Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at info@uni-way.net .

SECTION 12 - Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 16 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 16 years old or older.

SECTION 13 - Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.uni- way.net/terms-and-conditions Your Consent By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

SECTION 14 - Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.